Family Immigration

What Is A Green Card?

A green card is evidence that you have an immigrant visa, which gives you the status of long-term permanent resident. Permanent resident status lets you live and work in the U.S. on a permanent basis. Keep in mind that having a green card doesn’t determine your status – it just helps to prove it.

How do you get a green card? You can get one through work, family, or asylum. The section below tells you how to get a green card for or through family members.

Getting A Green Card For Your Parents

There are two requirements for getting your parents a green card. You, the petitioner, must be a U.S. citizen, and you must be at least 21 years old. Whether you can file a petition for natural mother, natural father, or stepparent, will depend on the circumstances, including things that may make the parent inadmissible.

Where to file the petition will depend on where you and the parent reside. An immigration lawyer in Dallas can help you through the process of getting your parents a green card.

Getting A Green Card For Your Son or Daughter

If and how soon your son or daughter can get a green card will depend on his or her age and marital status, as well as if you, the petitioner, are a citizen.

      If you are a U.S. citizen, your son of daughter qualifies as an immediate relative if he or she is under 21 and unmarried. As an immediate relative, he or she will have a relatively easy time getting a green card. Visas for this category are unlimited.

If you are a U.S. citizen, and your son or daughter is unmarried and over 21, he or she qualifies for a Family First-Preference Visa.

If you are a long-term permanent resident, and your son is unmarried and under 21, he or she qualifies for a Family Second-Preference Visa.

If you are a U.S. citizen, and your son or daughter is married and over 21, he or she qualifies for a Family Third-Preference Visa.

When dealing with adopted children, children born out of wedlock, or orphaned children, things can get more complicated. To discuss your options, contact an immigration lawyer.

Getting A Green Card For Your Brothers and Sisters

To get a green card for brother or sister, you must be a U.S. citizen. There are no age requirements for sibling. Depending on the circumstances, you may be able to get a green card for a half-brother or half-sister, stepbrother or stepsister, or adopted brother or adopted sister. Because they are Family Fourth-Preference Visas, getting one may take a long time. To see how long it takes, check the most recent version of the Visa Bulletin. To discuss whether there are ways to speed up the process, contact an immigration lawyer.

Getting A Green Card For Your Spouse or Fiance

I accept clients that need representation before the Dallas Immigration Court, the Houston Immigration Court, the San Antonio Immigration Court, the Houston Asylum Office, and the Dallas Field Office. I accept clients from throughout Texas, including Dallas, Austin, Houston, San Antonio, El Paso, and Midland.

Return to the Dallas Immigration Lawyer homepage.

This post is also available in: Spanish